CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 B89558

Mr. Mathew Kessler
Elf Atochem North America, Inc.
2000 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222

RE: The tariff classification of Platamid H005, H585, H105, M548 and M840 copolyamide resins, in powder form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Kessler:

In your letter dated September 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to a report prepared by the U.S. Customs laboratory in New York at the request of this office, the subject products, namely: Platamid H005, H585, H105, M548 and M840, are polyamide blends of nylon copolymers and Nylon -6. The submitted literature indicates that these copolyamide resins are used as textile hot-melt adhesives in the construction of wearing apparel.

The applicable subheading for the subject products will be 3908.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polyamides in primary forms: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1998 will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division